Pages

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Why I do what I do.

My children are lucky. They have a mother who adores them and have all of their interest planned, so to say. Why is it planned? Well personally I want to develop their skills and expose hidden talents within. Sometimes it may not be within their scope of interest but as a parent, I know what I am doing. Bukan senang nak jadi parent. Bukan setakat beranak and menyusu. How you mold them is who they will become. Insya Allah.

Ini bukan tips untuk menjadi a perfect parent but how I tackle the issue of parenting my way. I am providing them the best of both world so to say, dunia dan akhirat. How I was raised and grew up were 100% totally the opposite.

Here, I am sitting by the pool watching my children and nephews learning to swim. I did not get the opportunity of that luxury. Forking out RM130 for 10 hours of lesson each child (RM260) is reasonable considering there are other places which charged RM180. I assume when I was growing up, this extra curricular activity were not a priority and might have been expensive.

The kids schedule are so packed at times and I find it a problem rescheduling their activities when a sudden disruption.

Both Shakira and Shakiel attends:

1)Mengaji is a must - 4 times a week.
2)KUMON - twice a week. They do Maths and English there. This is to enhance their English and Mathematical skills.
3)Piano – once a week. I want them to be musically incline so they have something they can fall back on, in case they don't do well academically. Learning piano also will help develop individual discipline.
4)Soccer – once a week for Shakiel only. I want him to have fun, mixed among other boys outside of his school boundary and be a better soccer player. Here he can learn some soccer skills. Not expecting him to become the next Christiano Ronaldo, but if it became a reality, it's a bonus. Hahaha dream on. Every Saturday waking him up for soccer practice memang buat I hilang my patience. Torturess adventure, may I add. Menangis tak nak pergi, baju tak selesa la but bila dah abis practice, suka bercerita how he performed.
5)Swimming – To learn the skill of survival, confidence and the best form of physical exercise. Frankly, if setakat swimming under water and floating tu boleh la. So I do not want the kids to become another me, I want the kids to be a good swimmer because you are able to enjoy so many things about the under water world. Swimming pun create self discipline.

Shakira has always been afraid of water and prior to this she would only play at the shallow side of the pool. Now I can see that she has the confidence to go explore beyond 5 feet deep. As a warm up, Faizal, the UITM student instructor would make them swim (soft board under the chest) 20 laps across the pool and yelled, “BEND, OPEN, CLOSE” on and on.

Shakira studied ballet when she was 3 year old but after one and a half years we withdrew her from Federal Academy of Ballet. Firstly, because she would always cry if she doesn't get the instructor's, Ms Tong, attention. And secondly, we were in the midst of shifting to Puchong. It would be a drag to commute every Saturday to Sec. 14, PJ for a 45 minutes ballet lesson. I still keep her ballet slippers as momento,...those tiny feet....hmmm so cute.

I would have continued with her ballet should she were really interested in it but she lost concentration and likes to do things her way in class. So there was no point in continuing.

I am not bullying my children. I always discussed with them if they are interested in such activity. Their opinion counts, too. But final decision rests in the parents, muahahhahhaaa. Semuanya untuk kebaikan bersama.

When I was growing up, I wanted to try so many things. But things were short lived. I lost my mom. My dad was busy with his work. I lived with my grandparents in kampung....so, I wonder what would I have been IF,...my mom were still alive?

Alhamdulillah rezeki sekarang membolehkan I give the ALL extrasss to my children. I hope one day they will understand why I do what I do..............I love you all babies.

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Camping anyone?

10 Dec 2011 Al kisah ceritanya....

Mode : Romantic.
Location : Teluk Kemang. Camping Site. In a tent. By the Beach.
View : Surrounded by tall swaying coconut trees. Under the twinkling stars. Lunar eclipse. Camp fire.
Background Music : Waves hitting the beach. Soft wind playing magical tune.

It sounds like a romantic escapade as such we read in a novel.


I confess: I had never gone camping and I don't know whether I am going to enjoy myself. In fact, given the option of camping versus working 365 days a year, I’d happily choose the relative safety of my desk every day.

I was a bit skeptical with the camping trip in Teluk Kemang, Port Dickson. Why? Well, first of all camping never crossed my mind. I don't come from an outdoor adventure seeker family. Is that a crime?

So, I am not an outdoor person. My interpretation of outdoor vacation consist of shopping, shopping and more shopping. Hey, that's outdoor right? It was very difficult for me to accept the idea of a weekend in a tent. It is not my usual kind of a holiday, ya know.

My Bungalow.

Please don't get me wrong. I do like nature. I just like it from a distance. For example, from the inside of an air-conditioned car. Or in small doses, like on a short hike that ends with a hot shower in a proper bathroom.

Several weeks ago the initial campfire trip to Ulu Yam was canceled due to poor response. If the plan would have materialized, we were seriously considering to ship the kids only on the trip! Ha Ha Ha! Me and jungle a NO, NO. First thing that came to my mind was where will I poo poo and pee pee? How am I going to sleep with mosquitoes buzzing in my ears? But later they changed the location to a camping site in Teluk Kemang.

Well, I guess it turn out find. It wasn't that bad. There is always a first time for everything, as the say. So this mini family reunion was organized by my sister-in-laws. Normally once every four years, more or less, they will organized a huge reunion. Their family reunions, it turns out, are a big deal. This time round they rented out a small area of the campground and assembled our own tents. About 30 of us attended a one night tent-based reunion experience.
Setting up our own tents.

Shakira.

When I have nothing to do I felt miserable and how I longed for Internet access. The kids surely had a blast. They were on the beach the whole evening as well as the next morning.

I would like to share my likes and dislikes based on what I experienced recently on my camping trip.

1) Sand - It gets ON everything, and in the tent. After we got home, and anything worn or used while camping that can be washed in the washing machine MUST be washed separately from anything that was NOT used while camping.

2) Public Bath/Toilet - I’d just rather have my own bathroom at the end of the day too.

3)Sound Pollution - Rude campsite neighbors who loudly scrammed their bikes not matter what time of the day.

4)Now sleeping in a tent under the sky and next to the beach is no longer a tale like in romance novel. After effect ouch! Your back will ache the next few days.

LIKES.

1) Cooking was fun. But washing and cleaning up wasn't.

2) The scenery was lovely - the wind, and we saw the moon eclipse that night, light house, sound of the waves next morning when I woke up and I surprised myself by finding our surroundings actually quite lovely.

3) Watching the sunset. You closed your eyes every five minute and you can notice the change. The sun goes down and down and down, and ….gone.

4) The tide rises little by little it gets closer to the edge of our beach front.

5) Cheap entertainment : fun to watch the BBQ session, cards games.

Well, what can I say....when you get older you tend to complain a lot (more like yapping...hehehe). But instead of out bursting it, I rather let my fingers do the work here.

Would I consider doing this again? Lets just say, I will decide when the next time comes....Happy camping, campers!

Monday, November 21, 2011

6 Nov - 10 Nov 2011 Bandung Again!

Yup, I was in Bandung again. It was my third trip in less than 16 months. This round is a family affair.

My initial holiday trip to Universal Studios in Singapore was put on hold. Negative feedback from my sister and bro-in-law. And mom said she won't join if we were going to Singapore. After much discussion, Jakarta and Bandung came up. So on Hari Raya Haji all 9 of us, boarded Air Asia. Destination, Bandung.

Considering I can shop and spend more in Bandung, (RM362 = RUPIAH 1 million), what the heck. Ticket FOC and I only need to fork out for accommodation and ground transportation. Fair enough.

We arrived Bandung almost 8pm local time. After immigration and customs checks, we were swift off to a Sundanese Restaurant. I couldn't remember the name of the restaurant. It was raining, wet and my stomach was playing the tambourine. After dinner (main menu was Ikan Gureme bakar with saus manis) we were on our way to Hotel Nalendra.

Can't complaint much about the hotel so I kept my mouth shut. Which I did most during this trip. I wasn't myself. I guess my heart was somewhere else.

Next morning after breakfast, we headed up to Tangkuban Perahu which is about 30km north of Bandung. It is huge volcanic crater. The last time it erupted was in 1983 and now a popular tourist attraction. Tourist can hike or ride to the edge of the crater to view the boiling mud up close. However it still produces sulfur where you can see smoke like coming out from the crater. The smell of sulfur, yucks, macam orang lepas kentut. What I couldn't stand was being harassed by vendors selling souvenirs. Got to admire their patience and persistence though, since they will follow you every where you go. Unfortunately, nothing interesting to buy.





We headed to the Sari Ater Hot Springs. Upon reaching the first pool of hot spring, every one had their legs in. I didn't. Locals enjoyed themselves dipping and swimming in a larger hot spring pool. Tikar dibentang merata-rata for picnics or untuk melepak. Ada yg tidur and ada yang makan.
After the Hot Spring we stopped for lunch at Sindang Reret. Its another Sundanese Restaurant. Food was good.

Rumah Mode is a must when you are in Bandung. It has good selection of clothes for all generations. The guys and kids left early so that they can go swimming at the hotel pool. I purchased 2 bags full of kids t-shirts and jeans. Dah penat shopping we headed to one of the many cafes located in the premise. I headed directly to the Batagor stall and ordered one for dine in and another to take away.

That night we went to Paris Van Java Mall in search for dinner. We found Domino's Pizza and ended the night with window shopping. I like this mall but the rest looked like they didn't enjoyed it. Perhaps everyone was tired.

Next morning, we split in to two groups. Sheri and mom will head over to Pasar Baru for more shopping and the guys and kids plus myself will explore Trans Studio.
TranStudio is an indoor theme park which quite similar to Berjaya Times Square. Entrance cost RUP160000 per person. You can pay an additional RUP40000 to get the VIP Pass. Once you are in the theme park you need to top up the entrance card to purchase food and souvenirs. No cash can be used. The kids had a hell of a time, in fact they went several times on Jelajah, Dragon Riders and Transcar.
Lower ground entrance.

Vertigo ride.

Giant Swing ride.

Shakira found fairies fluttering around at Magic Corner.

Jelajah ride.

Dragon Riders.



I think we're lost!

(Sorryla the quality of pictures tak bagus, only took them using our mobile phone.)

My mom and Sheri caught up with us after their day at Pasar Baru. I know my sister and mom surely wondered why I didn't join them to Pasar Baru. Well, I've been there twice before and I know what it's like. Sheri should know. She's been there too. It's busy, crowded, hot, stuffy and your back hurt from all the walking. I know. I've done it. Not to mention the bags in both hands. I was adventurous the both times at Pasar Baru. Surveyed each shops and floors. Hoping to get good deals on telekung, ready made clothes and kain ela. It is tiring, really tiring. But now, I am smart...hehehe...the next morning hubby and myself headed to Pasar Baru. I know what I want to buy, targeted one or two outlet and shopped. I attacked D'Fashion outlet and purchase all of my kain ela there. It is easy to recognized their outlet,...they have TV screen on the floor! The most I spent was 2 hours and then we left. That was it.

Anyway, getting back to the food court, right outside the park and all of us had a late lunch. By then I was not feeling well and had a temperature. I dozed off for a short nap while the rest were eating. Woke up and swallowed 2 aspirin. They all decided to walk around the mall adjescent to the Theme Park. So I decided to catch up with them a bit later. Felt slight better and walked in Metro. I found several pants for Shakiel. At that point, I notice I was sweating and feel like myself again. Agaknya sebab I tak shopping kot ari tu sebab tu demam. Kah Kah Kah.

That night we went to Kartika Sari for dinner. Kartika Sari is a famous bakery in Bandung. The first trip to Bandung I was informed that many Malaysians will buy brownies and cakes from here to bring back home. Hmmm, so none of the cakes actually caught my interest. But I bought one as a gift to my neighbor. Mana tahu, hope they will enjoy it. Dinner was good, in fact Sheri acknowledged it was a brilliant idea to dine there. By the way, it was my idea, you know....

The fourth day we again split into 2 groups. Hubby and myself went to Pasar Baru and the rest explored the factory outlets like Heritage, Cascade, Rumah Tas etc...After we succeed locating a shop which sells songkok, all of us meet up again at Kartika Sari for lunch. Then we headed back to the hotel. Again I did not want to joined my mom and Sheri to the Spa for a massage. No, I just wanna lay in bed and watch the TV.

That night we went to Cihampelas Mall and had Wendy's for dinner. A little window shopping and soon it was time to go back to the hotel.

The final day, we manage to do a little more shopping along Dago Street. We headed again to Kartika Sari to purchase cookies to bring back home. By noon we checked out of the hotel and headed to a Nasi Padang restaurant.

We arrived at the airport and waited to board the plane. By 8pm we were already home.

Saturday, November 19, 2011

An Interview with the Disciplinary Teacher.

Shakiel was called for a short interview by the school's (afternoon session)disciplinary teacher. He was selected to become a prefect next year. Ha ha ha! I am the happiest mother in the world. This means I no longer worry about brushing/washing his school shoes. Because all prefects wears black colored shoes. Phew!

And the following was our conversation.

Shakira : "Mummy, tadi Cikgu Azian bagi surat pada saya for Shakiel. Shakiel dapat jadi pengawas."

Me : "Wow! Good adik! (High 5) So dah pergi interview ye?"

Shakiel : "Dah tadi Puan Yani (Diciplinary teacher) interview saya. Saya dapat jawab semua soalan...senang je. Dia tanya nama guru besar, penolong kanan sesi petang, guru disiplin...semua saya boleh jawab. Lepas tu dia tanya soalan kenapa saya nak jadi pengawas...so, saya jawab 2. Satu sebab saya tak payah basuh kasut sekolah dan kedua saya nak tulis nama budak2 yg bising masa perhimpunan dan beri pada cikgu!"

Me : "Eh, betul ke adik jawab macam tu? Malu la cikgu tahu awak malas basuh kasut. Selama ni pun mummy yg basuh apa?"

Shakiel : "Betul, saya jawab macam tu!"

Mummy : (fainted)

Now you see how genuine kids response to questions.

16 Nov 2011 - SKTPP Academic Achievement Ceremony

The waiting.

Receiving his award.



Credentials.

When we reached home, I told him that we are happy for him but you have a long way to go. Now you have to work even harder to prove that you deserve to be the best among the best. He nodded then responded, " Dah? Itu aje?" and continued to play with his matchbox cars..............hhhmmmmmm. Every parents has high hopes to see their children succeed. As for me, I want him to tell me, I have tried and this is the very best I can do! Insya Allah. Whatever happens after that is, kun fayakun.

Segala pengorbanan dan keikhlasan, I know Allah will grant my wishes. Amin.

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Report Card Day - 11.11.11

Such as unusual date.

Well, yesterday was report card day for both Shakira and Shakiel. My heart was beating as hard as Shiela E's drum beats in 'Glamorous Life'. Sometimes you cannot expect too much from the kids so I played cooled as a cucumber. I will accept whatever placement they achieve during the recent final term exam. After all they still have a longgggggg way to go. This year their father came along to give some moral support.

Upon our arrival, we headed directly to meet with Shakiel's class teacher. While we waited, Puan Anis asked Shakiel to collect his exam results. I took the thick sheets of paper and first thing I scanned through was his placement in class....YES! he done us proud. He came out 2nd in class! Obviously my husband and I were thrilled with his results which was really unexpected. His overall placing (from all year 1 classes-about 9 classes), is 11th. Which is not so bad. He will be placed in the best class in year 2 next year. Alhamdulillah.

First thing he said was, "Haaa...mummy janji nak belikan saya basikal kalau saya dapat no. 1 atau 2 atau 3 kan?". I smiled and told him yes, in due course, in due course.

Then we proceeded to Shakira's class and met with her class teacher, En. Shahrizal. Shakira collected her results and happy that she was placed 7th the class of 32 students. I listen to En. Sharizal's comment when he explained Shakira's weaknesses in Bahasa Malaysia. Bahasa Malaysia is such an important subject and it carries 2 Aces in the Year 6 UPSR exam. In the recent final exam Shakira scored a 100% for BM Paper 2 whereas 63% for Paper 2. Though not in top 3, I am glad she was able to maintain her performance at every final exams. 2009 and 2010 she scored 6th. Wayyyyy much better than what I had ever achieved when I was in school.

All of this made me think, frankly speaking, I wasn't a bright student. Neither dumb. But after my mom passed away, no one actually was there to guide me with my studies, no one put pressure on me and I took it all too cool...its all on my own initiative. Not that I blamed anyone for the unfortunate event, I realized I am on my own. However, I learned well, and I learned hard. I try to be there for the kids as much as I can when it comes to how important a parent contributions and support towards their children educational growth. So when I see my kids do well in school it is nothing comparable swallowing an ecstasy(pill). Well at least, that's how I imagine it feels.

Wednesday will be 'the' day when I witness the very first time my own child receiving an award for his educational achievement. My parents never had that opportunity before so this is a proud moment for me. Just an advise to Shakiel, don't think that just because you got 2nd in your final exam, you feel satisfied. You now need to work even harder because there are 36 other students who are as smart, or even smarter than you, joining you in Year 2 next year.

My babies, Mummy will always pray for your success.

And on Wednesday, I will be smiling all the way and I know, I will be all teary eyes....

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Shakira's Drawings.

This is what my daughter have been up to with my notebook lately. All were free hand.

Beryl

Brayer

Berserk and Beryl

Not too bad, girl!